Yoker Evangelical Logo
facebook logo
Yoker Evangelical Logo
Yoker Evangelical Logo

Privacy policy

1. Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").

2. Who are we?

Yoker Evangelical Church is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Yoker Evangelical Church complies with its obligations under the "GDPR" by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Yoker Evangelical Church
4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about church events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: - the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the GDPR guide lines or until you inform Yoker Evangelical Church that you no longer want us to hold your information.

7. How we treat children under the age of 13 years and vulnerable persons

We do not actively seek to collect children's data, apart from our annual Children's mission at If at any time we create any materials which may lead to someone aged 13 years providing their details, we make it clear that we will need their parent's/guardian's permission before giving us their personal information.

8. Where we store your personal information

We use cloud-based systems to process data and therefore data may be processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We adopt the Information Commissioners approved measures and therefore ensure that personal data is held in compliance with European data protection regulations. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is stored and processed securely in accordance with this policy. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing and processing of your information. Should you travel overseas with us, we may share personal information with partners who deliver our work in overseas locations. For example, this may include sensitive personal data such as medical information. When we do so we will make you aware of the data being transferred and seek your consent to do so.

9. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Yoker Evangelical Church holds about you;
  • The right to request that Yoker Evangelical Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Yoker Evangelical Church to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data lead provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data lead, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data lead processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
10. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

11. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact the Administrator at admin@yokerevangelicalchurch.com.

You can call the church on 0141 952 0299 or write to us at 2420 Dumbaton Road, Yoker, Glasgow, G14 0QL

2019 Yoker Evangelical Church
facebook logo
site design by eighteenthree.com
2019 Yoker Evangelical Church
facebook logo
2019 Yoker Evangelical Church